Zion chapel graveyard from 1800 until 1950

Most gravestones were removed in 1985 with headstones aligned at west wall
Headstones are counted walking away from Church Hall
Locate position of grave using registered number on Plan kept in Church Office


 

Surname

1st name

age

died

Spouse

age

died

Family notes

No

Headstone

ALDOM

Ann

69

1851

James

69

1854

 

178

wall 29

BARRON

Geoffrey

36

1984

       

149

ashes interred

BAKER

H

           

131

 

BELSON

Mary

99

1889

Mr----

     

130

 

BOLWELL

Caroline

38

1860

       

185

 

BOWYER

William

68

1873

Elizabeth

68

1873

 

168

 

BRYANT

James

74

1879

Dinah

79

1888

 

20

 

BRYANT

Edwin

19

1853

Henry

19

1855

Augustus 17yr 1855 (3 sons)

175

 

BRYANT

Thomas

81

1926

Elizabeth

82

1926

 

58

wall 1

BRYANT

Henry

51

1863

Mary

76

1892

 

76

wall 42

BRYANT

Oliver

67

1914

Hester

80

1925

 

76

 

BRYANT

Albert

71

1920

Lydia

79

1928

 

38

 

BRYANT

Lydia

70

1946

James

92

1966

Hilda (dau) 1907 3.

55

wall 49

BRYANT

Henry

59

1932

Caroline

60

1934

 

25

wall 25

BRYANT

Isidora

46

1889

Lucy

68

1910

Mary 47 1916, Hannah 77 1954

25

wall 26

BRYANT

Capt C

36

1867

     

died in Gallao

166

 

BRYANT

Harriet

70

1946

Henry

89

1966

Olive 82 1990, Vic 81 1991

199

in situ.

BRYANT

Henry

80

1966

       

100

 

BRYANT

William

15

1928

     

son of Charles & Minnie

60

 

BUCKWELL

Henry

   

Clara

89

1916

   

wall 47

BURCOMBE

Daniel yeoman

81

1880

Mary

35

1843

 

136

 

BURROUGH

John

75

1835

Sarah

71

1842

 

107

wall 5

BUTT

Mrs. .

           

120

 

CAM

Mrs ..

           

79

 

COBB

John

75

1889

Charlotte

71

1872

George 35 1892, John 48 1903 (sons)

195

 

COLBORN

Keturah

52

1902

George

79

1921

Elizabeth (dau) 55 1930

6

wall 14

COLBORN

Joshua

62

1803

Sarah

79

1823

 

62

wall 17

COLBORN

Henry

34

1890

       

13

 

COLE

Henry

71

1898

Frances

83

1919

James (son) 47 1903

48

wall 32

COLE

Julia

 

1946

George

 

1947

 

4

 

COMER

Henry

30

1883

Henry

4m

1884

passage from Bombay

21

wall 15

COOK

E

           

165

 

CORDY

Edwin

58

1905

Cecily (sister)

55

1916

 

53

in situ.

CORDY

Eliza

59

1882

Charles

69

1888

 

177

wall 40

CROOK

Marie

 

1956

       

67

 

DANDO

Stephen

53

1828

Grace

71

1850

 

161

 

DANDO

Sarah

           

101

 

DANDO

Rachel

68

1820

Stephen

83

1830

 

163

 

DANDO

John

62

1919

Mary

75

1938

 

203

in situ.

DANDO

Clara

86

1962

 

 

   

30

wall 39

DAVIS

Elizabeth

46

1887

Isaac

91

1933

 

30

wall 48

EAMER

Ann

68

1885

William

78

1902

 

100

wall 46

ELEY

Henry

77

1916

Harriet

91

1935

 

57

 

ELLIOTT

May

36

1937

Alfred

61

1960

 

150

wall 8

ELLIOTT

Henry

66

1928

Ann

79

1944

 

152

wall 9

ELLIOTT

Charles

19

1912

Henry

26

1918

Albert 22 1918 (3 sons of Henry & Ann)

151

 

EMES

Adelaide

20

1914

Joseph

59

1926

 

56

in situ.

ENGLAND

Henry

76

1927

Elizabeth

88

1936

 

106

 

ENGLAND

Mary

76

1932

George

71

1933

 

154

 

ENGLAND

George

69

1877

Ann

83

1894

George (son) 75 1912

198

 

EVANS

Georgina

90

1941

Marie Crook

82

1956

 

67

 

EVANS

N

           

54

 

FLOOK

Elizabeth

80

1903

Matthew

80

1907

Alfred (son) 2 1879

115

 

FOWLER

James

77

1821

Mary

78

1826

 

73

 

FOWLER

Luke

69

1857

Mary

70

1859

James (son) 35 1852

73

 

FOWLER

Marianne

70

1911

Henry

71

1912

 

36

 

FREEMAN

William

84

1883

Elizabeth

88

1891

John (son) 39 1836

183

 

FUGILL

Ann

           

50

 

GIBBS

William (yeoman)

74

1844

Susanna

75

1856

 

132

 

GIBBS

Vicary

71

1871

Frances

78

1887

 

140

 

GIBBS

William

21d

1879

Lavinia

37

1882

 

9

 

GIBBS

Elizabeth

68

1878

Joseph

79

1890

Thomas 74 1889

28

 

GIBBS

Hannah

70

1887

William

75

1888

Ann (dau) 54 1904

22

 

GIBBS

William

88

1932

Ellen

87

1940

Susanna (dau) 55 1940

23

in situ.

GOWING

Ann 1st wife

53

1820

Richard

 

1836

Elizabeth 2nd wife 72 1836

128

 

GRANT

Phoebe

78

1864

Thomas

     

142

 

GRANT

Daniel

 

1859

       

181

 

GRANT

Rev Peter

51

1895

       

39

wall 31

HALLIER

Betty

54

1813

Nathaniel

79

1846

Joseph (son) 75 1865

127

wall 13

HALLIER

George

52

1874

       

127

 

HARDWICK

Eliza

73

1903

William

82

1908

 

5

wall 19

HARDWICK

J

   

Martha

54

1881

 

12

 

HARDWICK

W

           

133

 

HARDWICK

Mrs J

           

176

 

HARRIS

Albert

42

1917

Rhoda

88

1961

 

196

wall 35

HARRIS

William

72

1805

Rachel dau.

 

1826

 

66

 

HILLIER

J

           

72

 

HOBBS

L

           

47

 

HOLDER

Sarah 1st wife

52

1844

James

46

1861

Esther 2nd wife 70 1888

75

wall 28

HOLDER

George

76

1893

Mary

78

1903

 

41

 

HOLDER

Esther 1st wife

73

1909

Kate 2nd wife

64

1933

Frederick 89 1936

18

wall 10

HOLLISTER

Ann

2

1865

       

137

 

HOLLISTER

Harriet 1st wife

42

1905

Rosa 2nd wife

70

1940

George 80 1940

52

wall 33

HOWELL

Rev William

34

1873

Harriet

66

1896

8 years Pastor

93

in situ.

HOWES

James

69

1914

Victoria

85

1930

 

37

 

HOWES

Tom

63

1925

Bessie

     

100

 

HUNT

Charles yeoman

81

1848

       

134

 

JAMES

Elizabeth

65

1883

Joseph

 

1886

Andrew 10 1861

182

 

JARRETT

Harriet 1st wife

29

1840

Hester 2nd wife

83

1881

Thomas 92 1897

11

 

JARRETT

Simeon son

60

1896

Mahala dau

62

1896

 

11

 

LANGLEY

James

78

1861

Martha

74

1868

Henry (son) 59 1890

64

 

LEONARD

Mary

34

1865

George

 

1865

Thomas 5 1865

167

 

LEONARD

George

79

1875

Rachel

85

1876

Eliza dau 38 1875

163

 

LEONARD

Edward

79

1909

Naomi

81

1916

 

95

wall 36

LEVINER

J

           

43

 

LEWIS

Alice

67

1870

William

72

1876

Sarah Pocock dau 53 1895

159

 

LOWE

Elizabeth

78

1872

John

81

1877

 

190

 

LUTON

Daniel

           

16

 

LUTON

Ellen

33

1882

       

26

wall 27

LUTON

Maria

51

1891

Thomas

80

1909

 

40

wall 43

LUTON

Sarah

74

1941

Thomas

70

1945

Hilda dau 13 1917

40

wall 43

LUTON

George

63

1930

Lizzie

71

1931

 

109

 

MARSH

George

44

1891

Eliza

86

1933

 

199

in situ.

MARSH

Thomas

65

1908

Edith

3

1880

 

14

 

MARSH

J

           

44

 

MARSH

Albert

64

1922

Martha

82

1939

 

1

wall 24

MAYER

John

63

1913

Jane

85

1938

Head at Brockeridge

32

 

MORTON

Edward

52

1890

Sarah

53

1896

 

19

 

MORTON

Francis

64

1865

       

59

 

MORTON

Oliver

51

1862

Betty

71

1874

Henry son 23 1876

155

 

MOSELEY

Joseph

61

1870

Ann

63

1875

Sarah Cousen dau 82 1922

112

wall 2

PARKER

James

48

1867

Mary

74

1891

 

157

 

PARKER

Esther

47

1833

Thomas

70

1853

Joel son 16 1826

158

wall 4

PEARSE

R

           

201

 

PEARSE

Bridget

44

1892

John

     

202

in situ.

PHILLIPS

Thomas

50

1915

Martha

57

1924

Alfred died on Somme 1916

15

 

PHILLIPS

M

           

49

 

POCOCK

William

89

1938

Mary

92

1963

Kate dau 27 1903

172

wall 23

POCOCK

Mary

68

1831

       

173

 

POCOCK

William

83

1868

Elizabeth

80

1867

 

174

wall 22

POOLE

George

73

1957

Elizabeth

88

1966

 

68

 

PULLEN

J

           

61

 

REDFORD

John

49

1857

Mary

77

1876

 

138

 

RICKETS

Charles

81

1942

Sarah

85

1943

Tina dau 55 1891

35

 

RICKETS

James

27

1855

       

143

 

SAVERY

A

 

1849

       

92

 

SIMONDS

Jane

66

1896

John

73

1909

 

38

wall 41

SKIDMORE

Mary

82

1890

Nathan

82

1891

Reuben son 73 1905

24

wall 25

SKIDMORE

Minnie

61

1934

       

146

 

SKINNER

Mary

72

1882

Jeremiah

     

129

wall 16

SMITH

Elizabeth 1st wife

58

1864

Jeremiah

85

1893

Elizabeth 2nd wife 63 1887

97

 

SMITH

A

           

94

 

SMITH

Simon

   

Mary

31

1844

 

96

wall 36

TANNER

John

67

1893

Hannah

78

1904

 

42

wall 45

TAYLOR

Jane

11

1857

     

dau of Charles & Ruth of Yate

87

 

THATCHER

James

52

1829

Elizabeth

 

1841

 

65

wall 11

THOMAS

Eliza

64

1859

Jacob

80

1871

 

141

 

THOMAS

George

55

1860

Celia

76

1875

Hannah Baker mum 88 1843

139

 

THOMAS

Sarah 1st wife

28

1842

James

84

1896

Matilda 2nd wife 93 1905

134

 

TOVEY

Mary

42

1829

James

69

1851

 

170

wall 18

TOVEY

Samuel

31

1831

George (son)

30

1840

 

171

 

TUGBY

George

82

1923

Alice

79

1925

 

3

 

TURNER

D

           

8

 

TYLER

Emma 1st wife

42

1901

Harry

61

1917

Mary 2nd wife 47 1913

71

wall 21

UNDERWOOD

Elizabeth

72

1898

Robert

84

1913

 

17

wall 12

VARLOW

George

69

1911

Elizabeth

91

1929

Wilfred 36 killed Belgium 1917

191

 

VARLOW

Julia (dau)

27

1878

Francis (son)

77

1949

 

191

 

VARLOW

Walter

77

1923

Sarah

95

1941

 

2

 

VARLOW

Elizabeth

78

1890

Reuben

   

Clara Luckwell dau 80 1916

192

 

VOWLES

John

67

1888

Martha

72

1898

 

142

 

WALL

Sarah

80

1885

James

85

1904

 

51

 

WALTERs

Mark

41

1860

       

194

wall 51

WERRETT

Sarah

56

1872

Joseph

59

1876

 

87

wall 30

WESTMACOTT

Albert

 

1917

Mary

 

1941

 

197

wall 50

WILTSHIRE

Tom

45

1896

Maria

79

1931

Annie dau 50 1926

108

wall 3

WINTER ALSOP

Colin

6

1967

       

164

in situ.