St Peter's Churchyard -
graveyard records  (R to Z)

Locate Key:-   Ch - chest tomb, Hd - head stone, X - cross, Hz - ground, plr - pillar
Four Sectors:-  W - west;  N - north;  S - south;  SE - south-east
Graves are numbered sequentially within each sector
Starred names located along south perimeter of each sector

 

No

Surname

1st name

age

died

Spouse

age

died

Type

SE 62

R.H.

   

1896

M.H.

 

1906

Hd

SE 88*

RALPH

Maurice

55

1912

Elizabeth

72

1929

Hd

N 26

READ

Rosina

82

1977

William

   

Hz

W Cr

REED

David

16

1984

Valerie

68

2002

crem

N 44

REYNOLDS

Eleanor

72

1958

David

85

1982

Hd

N 24

RICHARDSON

Doris

35

1943

Jim

77

1981

Hd

N 20

RICHARDSON

Ronald

32

1944

(War Grave)

   

Hd

N 81

RIDDLE

George

79

1951

Annie (sister)

82

1975

Hd

S 35

ROACH

William

54

1891

Mary

44

 

X

SE Cr

ROBERTS

Gordon

77

1999

     

crem

SE Cr

ROBERTS

Michael

68

2001

     

crem

S 40

ROBINSON

Amy

95

1993

     

Hd

N 138

ROGERS

Annie

71

1972

Frederick

77

1979

Hz

S 46

RUSSELL

John

62

1851

     

Hz

S 45*

RUSSELL

Ruth

76

1862

George

   

Hd

SE 17

RYMER

Emily

40

1906

John

62

1928

X

SE 27

RYMER

John

27

1921

     

X

SE 28

RYMER

Arthur

30

1930

     

X

W 121

SAMI

Diana

52

1976

     

Hd

N 137

SARGENT MBE

Geoffrey

 

1972

Dorothy

93

1989

Hz

S 11

SAVORY

James

48

       

Hz

W 138

SCANTLEBURY

Clive

21

1990

     

Hd

S 24

SCOTT

Harriet

62

1903

     

X

W 8

SEYMOUR

Amelia

73

1889

     

Hz

W 17

SEYMOUR

Thomas

61

1897

Mary

77

1923

X

S 50

SHEPHERD

Robert

15

1829

     

Hz

S 25

SHIRVIN

Alan

64

2002

     

Hd

SE 78

SIMMONDS

William

20

1806

     

Hd

S 66

SKIDMORE

George

71

1909

Elizabeth

73

1909

Hd

S 63

SKIDMORE

Fred

 

1934

Sarah

 

1942

Hz

S 59

SKIDMORE

Annie

67

1955

Fred

67

1958

Hd

S 65

SKIDMORE

Ivor

73

1961

Amelia

74

1964

Hz

S 52*

SKIDMORE

Henry

79

1922

Mary

84

1928

Hd

S 58

SKIDMORE

Millicent

71

1984

Herbert

76

1988

Hd

S 57*

SKIDMORE

Elizabeth

51

1913

Albert

67

1931

Hd

SE 13

SKINNER

Esther

52

1886

William

81

1918

X

W 52

SKINNER

Mary

 

1922

John

62

1927

X

SE 13*

SKINNER

William

32

1918

Mary

41

1947

X

N 121

SMITH

Alfred

59

1970

Florence

81

1994

Hd

W 70

SMITH

Albert

88

1975

Mary

92

1993

Hd

SE Cr

SMITH

John

77

1989

Doris

89

1998

Hd

W 105

SMITH

Elizabeth

66

1991

     

Hd

W 101

SMITH

Douglas

76

1995

Cornelia

72

1996

Hd

S 30

SMITH

Joyce

78

2000

     

Hd

N 124*

SMITH

Elsie

76

1972

     

Hd

N 140*

SMITH

Julian

17

1976

     

Hd

W 115

SOMERTON

George

73

1956

Edith

75

1964

Hd

N 89

SPENCE

Jane

68

1961

Charles

78

1963

Hd

W Cr

STABBINS

Mildred

64

1988

Daniel

77

1992

crem

W 103

STALLARD

Nellie

78

1991

Lionel

84

1996

Hd

SE 52*

STEVENS

Sidney

68

1931

     

X

S 61

STIFF

xx

57

1853

     

Hd

SE 15

STIFF

John

68

1877

Elizabeth

73

1885

Hd

SE 14

STIFF

 

28

1888

     

Hd

N 30

STIFF Pte

Cecil

31

1917

(War Grave)

   

Hd

N 38

STIFF Sgt

Horace

23

1917

(War Grave)

   

Hd

SE 77

STONE

William

70

1776

     

Ch

W 74

STONE

Reginald

 

1922

war wounds

   

flor

SE Cr

STUDELEY

Brian

51

2002

     

crem

SE Cr

SUTER

Joy

71

1993

     

crem

N 105

TAYLOR

Sylvia

46

1966

Catherine

6

1969

Hd

W Cr

TAYLOR

Leonard

64

1986

     

crem

SE Cr

TELLING

Frank

63

1967

Alice

 

1984

crem

W 4

THOMAS

Ann

 

1750

     

Hd

W 10

THOMAS

Amelia

2

1775

William

78

 

Hd

SE 26

THOMPSON

Harriet

33

1902

     

Hd

N 75

THOMPSON

Rosina

58

1945

     

Hz

N 99*

THOMPSON

Harold

57

1967

Ella

91

2001

Hd

W 75

THORNELL

Jessie

72

1927

Sarah

91

1957

Hz

SE Cr

THORNELL

Frank

63

1996

     

crem

S 3

TILLARD

William

81

1905

     

X

SE 30

TILLETT

William

64

1852

Hannah

   

Ch

W 24

TOVEY

John

72

1856

Rachel

 

1860

Hd

W 25

TOVEY

Hannah

58

1865

James

78

1877

Hd

W 14

TOVEY

Catherine

53

1902

Rachel

86

1926

Hd

W 93

TOVEY

George

58

1947

Mary

78

1968

Hz

W 45

TOVEY

Robert

84

1960

Beatrice

84

1966

Hz

N 114

TOVEY

Alec

72

1969

Elsie

77

1975

Hd

N 108*

TOVEY

Mary

81

1968

Fred

87

1969

Hz

N 65

TOWNSEND

Walter

51

1957

Lily

68

1959

Hd

N 36

TOWNSHEND

Charles

59

1956

     

Hz

W 123

TREMLIN

Gladys

73

1977

Frederick

85

1990

Hd

N 11

TROTTER

Lilian

73

1947

     

Hz

N 123

TUCKER

Charles

83

1969

Lily

97

1979

Hz

W 1*

TUGWELL

Lewin

91

1883

Elizabeth

85

1915

Hz

SE 75

TURNER

Simeon

 

1741

     

Hd

SE 55

VEAL

Alfred

36

1875

Anne

56

1902

X

S 51

VENNING

Christopher

42

1832

     

Ch

W 63

VOSPER

William

74

1925

Elizabeth

84

1940

Hz

N 31

WALTERS

Jeffery

61

1917

Edith

77

1933

Hd

SE 43*

WALTERS

Jonas

64

1877

MaryAnn

71

1893

Hd

N 26*

WALTERS

Jane

69

1927

Albert

71

1929

Hz

W 64

WARWICK

Rosa

53

1976

Mabel

84

1967

Hz

N 42

WASLEY

Frank

66

1942

     

Hz

SE 24*

WATSON

Richard

48

1864

     

RHz

SE 70

WATTS

Thomas

75

1909

Mercy

87

1916

X

S 18*

WAUGH

George

76

1877

     

Hz

SE 83

WEBB

Luke

30

1753

     

Hd

SE 84

WEBB

John

66

1854

     

Hd

W 133

WEDLAKE

Don

61

1989

     

Hd

W 111

WHEELER

Edmund

60

1963

Blanche

81

1986

Hd

SE 48

WIGMORE

George

39

1791

Charles (son)

   

Hd

N 41

WILCOX

Lucy

52

1937

Maurice

67

1953

Hd

N 9

WILCOX

Denis

67

1978

Bronwen

88

1999

Hd

SE 41

WILKINSON

infant son

1

1868

of curate

   

Hz

SE 42

WILKINSON

infant son

1

1871

of Rev Clennell

   

Hz

W 141

WILLETT

Doris

80

1986

Ernest

89

1993

Hd

S 23

WILLIAMS

Arthur

61

1893

     

Hz

N 34

WILLIAMS

Alfred

65

1937

Alfred (son)

96

2000

Hz

W 82

WILLIAMS

Julia

70

1942

John

73

1945

Hd

N 117

WILLIAMS

Olive

65

1971

John

85

1995

Hz

N 51

WILLIAMS

George

 

1975

Eleanor

   

Hd

W 38

WILLIAMS

Bill

32

1977

     

Hd

SE Cr

WILLIAMS

Des

59

1990

     

crem

W 76

WINTER ALSOP

William

52

1928

Rose

51

1929

Hz

N 131*

WINTER-ALSOP

Frederick

70

1974

Florence

80

1981

Hd

N 112

WINTLE

Harold

88

1969

Amy

83

1986

X

N 33

WOODWARD

Harriett

79

1932

Charles

86

1938

Hd

SE 25

WORKMAN

Chaloner

35

1868

     

Hz

SE Cr

Wyn JONES

Rose

68

1995

Florence

71

1998

crem

SE 21

YOUNG

Frances

37

1870

     

RHz

Recorded and tabulated by Graham Hayter