St Peter's Churchyard -
graveyard records  (H to P)

Locate Key:-   Ch - chest tomb, Hd - head stone, X - cross, Hz - ground, plr - pillar
Four Sectors:-  W - west;  N - north;  S - south;  SE - south-east
Graves are numbered sequentially within each sector
Starred names located along south perimeter of each sector

 

No

Surname

1st name

age

died

Spouse

age

died

Type

SE Cr

HADFIELD

Peter

73

2001

     

crem

SE 47

HALL

James

67

1885

Rachel

66

1888

Plr

W 132

HALL

Rosina

 

1989

Victor

73

1998

Hd

W 85

HAMBLIN

Maurice

87

1944

Eliza

84

1952

Hd

N 22*

HANKS

Emma

42

1925

Albert

71

1945

Hd

SE Cr

HARPER

Anne

63

1999

     

crem

SE 56

HARRIS

George

37

1865

Emily

33

1873

RHz

SE 57

HARRIS

John

75

1874

Mary

61

1861

Ch

SE 44

HARRIS

Richard

54

1894

Sarah

72

1907

Hz

W 124

HARRISON

Kathleen

53

1977

     

Hd

S 73*

HARRISON

Thomas

77

1889

Ellen

74

1887

Hz

S 60

HATHWAY

James

80

1900

Ann

73

1903

Hd

W 99

HAWKES

Thomas

64

1990

Margaret

30

1991

Hd

SE 85

HAWKINS

Thomas

55

1792

Betty

62

1799

Hd

N 49

HAYES

Herbert

63

1934

Hilda (sister)

 

1944

Hd

SE Cr

HAYES

Harold

78

1989

     

crem

N 125

HAYMAN

Ernest

55

1972

     

Hz

W 39

HAYNES

Mary

66

1904

William

70

1909

Hd

SE 22

HAYTHN-JONES

Eden

71

1945

     

Hd

W 2

HIBBS

Mary

 

1753

Henry

 

1763

Hd

N 141

HISCOX

Mabel

82

1976

     

flor

S 9

HOCKING

Henry

47

1875

     

Hz

W 34

HODGES

Muriel

50

1952

     

X

W 3

HOLDER

Joanna

46

1765

Daniel

   

Hd

W 46

HOLDER

Daniel

70

1776

Mary

 

1776

Ch

N 62

HOLDER

Samuel

77

1935

     

Hd

N 79

HOLDER

Edwin

78

1950

Elizabeth

78

1953

Hd

N 57

HOLDER

Albert

70

1980

Phyllis

72

1984

flor

N 19

HOLDER

Ronald

59

1981

     

Hd

SE Cr

HOLDER

Keith

59

1996

     

crem

N 129

HOLLAND

Edward

56

1970

Sam Loveridge

49

1984

Hd

N 130

HOLLAND

Pamela

3mn

1971

     

Hd

SE 67

HOLLISTER

William

70

1919

Elizabeth

75

1921

X

SE 66*

HOLLISTER

John

85

1878

Elizabeth

87

1879

Hz

S 70

HOLLxx

Thomas

79

1889

Martha

   

Hd

SE 37

HOLMES

John

64

1897

Ann

85

1917

Hd

SE 36

HOLMES

Beatrice

68

1948

Alfred

80

1954

Hd

S 37

HOLWAY

Percy

73

1977

Marion

77

1990

Hd

W Cr

HOPE

Patrick

64

1982

     

crem

W 100

HOPE

Rose

60

1990

     

Hd

N 119

HOPKINS

James

63

1970

Grace

65

1975

Hd

SE Cr

HOPKINS

Edward

73

1993

Joan

74

2000

crem

SE Cr

HOUGH

Barbara dau

57

1998

George Picton

25

1942

crem

N 61

HOWARD

Thomas

75

1935

Lilian

66

1938

X

N 4

HOWES

Frank

67

1939

MaryAnn

92

1963

Hz

N 144

HOWIESON

Alexander

84

1975

Catherine

93

1979

Hd

SE 93

HUGGINS

Abraham son

18

1756

Susanna

   

Hd

W 21

HUGGINS

Ann

21

1826

Abraham

61

1862

Hd

W 22

HUGGINS

Isaac

48

1827

Elizabeth

57

1836

Ch

N 15*

HUGGINS

Ernest

36

1921

Helenor

76

1959

Hz

W 36

HUGHES

Poppy

72

1974

Ivor

72

1980

Hd

S 64

HUISH

John

85

1917

Eliza

57

1888

Hz

N 78*

HUISH

James

64

1950

Jane

78

1950

Hd

N 82*

HUISH

Harry

57

1952

Mary

87

1983

X

W 102

HULANDS

Colin

56

1991

     

Hd

W 95

HURLE

Leslie

74

1985

Marjorie

   

Hz

N 67

HUSSEY

William

65

1937

Georgina

72

1940

Hz

SE Cr

HYDE

Shelia

68

1998

     

crem

W 91

ILES

Kate

65

1946

Alfred

80

1956

Hd

N 46

ISAAC

Francis

42

1932

     

Hz

W 86

ISAAC

William

85

1953

Sarah

77

1944

Hz

SE 96

J.G.

   

1757

     

Hd

N 7

JAMES

Thomas

78

1921

(Merthyr Tydfil)

   

Hd

W 6

JARRETT

Ann

32

1796

Isaac

32

1796

Hd

SE 82

JARRETT

Joseph

64

1801

Isaac

77

1797

Hd

W 13

JEFF

Thomas

 

1735

George

 

1737

Hd

N 13*

JENKINS

Sidney

   

Hester

   

flor

SE Cr

JOHNSON

Joseph

48

1990

     

Hd

SE Cr

JOHNSTON

Hugh

88

1995

     

crem

SE 23

JONES

Edwin

70

1917

Jane

82

1935

X

N 48

KEEDWELL

Charlotte

 

1932

     

Hd

N 101

KEEDWELL

Ethel

76

1966

Wilfred

78

1969

Hz

S 43

KIRK-ELLIS

Mary

103

1995

Alice Locock

75

1996

Hd

W 148

LAMB

Rose

65

1986

Charlie

88

1991

Hd

SE Cr

LAMB

Lena

         

crem

W 37

LANG

John

73

1980

Hilda

89

1997

Hd

SE 2

LANGLEY

Robert

51

1882

Alfred

72

1912

Hd

N 40

LANGLEY

William(war)

32

1917

Rosina

62

1943

X

SE 1*

LANGLEY

William

70

1877

Mary

75

1881

Hd

W 87

LEWIS

Bert

54

1944

Mary

   

Hz

N 94

LEWIS

Fred

71

1964

Beatrice

91

1985

Hz

N 128

LEWIS

George

69

1972

Winifred

81

1983

Hd

N 148

LEWIS

Dorothy

71

1975

William

80

1983

Hd

N 68

LIVETT

Agnes

67

1940

Richard

84

1946

Hd

N 93

LOVERIDGE

John

46

1964

     

Hd

N 97

LOVERIDGE

William

89

1966

Annie

87

1967

Hd

N 106

LOVERIDGE

Joney

60

1966

Caroline

71

1979

Hd

N 107

LOVERIDGE

Willie

54

1993

     

Hd

W 117

LOWE

Charles

73

1956

Florence

89

1975

Hd

N 122

LOWE

Mabel

74

1970

George

81

1972

Hd

SE 71

MAINSTONE

Clifford

81

1987

Olive

74

1987

Hd

N 146

MANFIELD

Pauline

43

1975

     

Hz

W 77

MANN

Eliza

68

1938

     

Hz

W Cr

MANN

Ellen

81

1981

Geoffrey

91

1988

crem

N 116*

MANN

Thomas

64

1971

Freda

82

1988

Hd

W 146

MARGENOUT

James

65

1987

Winifred

84

2001

Hd

W 122

MARGENOUT

Jonathan

66

1995

Phillip

58

1988

Hd

W 136

MARSHALL

Edna

74

1990

Jack

79

2001

Hd

SE 20

MATTHEWS

Jefferey

51

1842

MaryAnn

75

1870

RHz

SE 19

MATTHEWS

Samuel

68

1891

Sarah

81

1908

Hd

SE 18

MATTHEWS

Jeffery

61

1892

Charlotte

64

1903

plr

SE 12

MATTHEWS

Mary

66

1932

Ald. Henry

78

1941

RHz

W 29

MATTHEWS

Walter

79

1989

Kathleen

81

1999

plaq

SE 11

MATTHEWS

William

51

 

Priscilla Gibbs

   

RHz

S 2

McBANE

Evan

51

1887

     

Hz

SE Cr

McCREE

Sidney

83

2002

Phyllis

80

2002

crem

W 139

McDONALD

James

73

1990

born USA

   

Hd

SE 65

MEREDITH

Edna

44

1906

William

60

1922

Hz

N 29*

MEREDITH

Edward

30

1924

     

X

N 10

MILLS

Elsie

59

1955

Grantley

83

1974

Hz

N 142

MILSOM

William

63

1976

Florence

85

2002

Hz

W Cr

MOBLEY

Joyce

63

1984

     

crem

W 61

MOBSBY GMC

George

78

1925

Emily

75

1937

Hd

N 1*

MOODY

Thomas

88

1945

     

Hz

N 64

MOON

Arthur

60

1937

Ada

80

1961

Hz

W 89

MORGAN

William

93

1988

Violet

65

1966

Hd

N 104

NELMES

Matilda

80

1966

     

Hz

W 59

NELSON

Ellen

65

1956

     

Hz

N 103

NELSON

Emily

65

1966

Oliver

73

1966

Hd

W 48

NELSON

Esther

66

1969

Alban

67

1976

Hd

W 118

NEWMAN

William

81

1947

Sarah

67

1934

Hz

SE 7

NICHOLLS

Ivliana

 

1898

     

RHz

W 98

NICHOLLS

Charles

75

1990

     

Hd

W 119

NICOLLS

Isaac

63

1965

Georgina

85

1987

Hd

W Cr

NISBET

James

55

1942

     

crem

W Cr

NISBET

William

69

1958

Lilian

82

1988

crem

S 16

NORTON

Ann

73

1841

     

Hd

S 15

NORTON

William

71

1849

     

Hd

W 107

O'DONNELL

George

 

1968

Irene

86

1986

Hd

N 70

ORGAN

Frederick

75

1950

Annie

78

1952

Hz

SE 68

OSBORNE

Daniel

67

1830

Ann

83

1833

Ch

SE 73

OSBORNE

Thomas

37

1832

Hester

42

1846

Ch

W 112

OSBORNE

Archibald

85

1970

Clarice

79

1982

Hd

SE 33

PACKER

James

65

1904

Elizabeth

74

 

X

SE Cr

PACKER

Paul

43

1990

     

crem

SE 31*

PACKER

George

76

1885

Eliza

35

1884

X

SE 6

PALMER

Francis

4

1858

     

plr

N 18

PALMER

Harriet

75

1929

     

Hd

W 19

PARFITT

Rosina

82

1979

Richard

92

1996

Hd

SE 91

PARKER

Charles

65

1749

Sarah

 

1728

Hd

S 14

PARKER

William

97

1835

Bithia

75

1828

Ch

W 65

PARKER

Caroline

85

1933

Albert

81

1937

Hz

S 44

PARKER

Dorothy

92

1997

Ken Pearce

71

1998

Hd

SE Cr

PARKER

Jonathan

19

1999

     

crem

SE Cr

PARKES

Thomas

71

1998

     

crem

N 111

PAYNE

Edward

80

1968

Lucy

91

1971

Hd

N 135

PAYNE

Cyril

57

1972

     

Hd

N 14

PENFICE

Frank

78

1940

Clara

   

Hd

N 132

PERRY

Ethel

84

1974

     

Hz

S 71

PHILLIPS

Frances

32

1826

Mary

28

1861

Ch

N 100

PIPER

Olive

 

1966

Marion

 

1967

Hz

SE 45

PIXELL

Rev Henry

83

1893

C. A.

 

1898

X

SE 16

POCOCK

Catherine

53

1869

Henry

69

1891

Hz

S 34*

POCOCK

John

4

1766

Ann

54

1779

Hd

SE Cr

POINTING

Daphne

66

2000

     

crem

S 4

POLE

Charlotte

85

1898

     

X

N 72*

PORTER

Frank

73

1943

Mabel

80

1954

Hz

N 147

PRICE

William

76

1975

     

Hd

W 57

PRIEST

Charles

 

1924

     

X

W 23

PULLIN

Thomas

68

1795

Susannah

32

1801

Ch

SE Cr

PULLIN

Michael

22

1995

     

crem

Recorded and tabulated by Graham Hayter