St Peter's Churchyard -
graveyard records  (A to G)

Locate Key:-   Ch - chest tomb, Hd - head stone, X - cross, Hz - ground, plr - pillar
Four Sectors:-  W - west;  N - north;  S - south;  SE - south-east
Graves are numbered sequentially within each sector
Starred names located along south perimeter of each sector

 

No

Surname

1st name

age

died

Spouse

age

died

Type

SE 97

A.G.

   

1728

M.B.

 

1759

Hd

SE 95

A.G.

   

1768

N.G.

 

1796

Hd

S 5

AINSWORTH

Fanny

81

1908

     

Hz

W Cr

ALEXANDER

William

80

1984

Winifred

89

2001

crem

W 96*

ALLEN

Henry

49

1965

Hilda

75

1988

Hz

N 90

ALSOP

Frederick

61

1963

Marjorie

81

1981

Hd

S 72

ANSTEY

John

56

1869

Matilda

16

1869

Hd

W 88

ANSTEY

William

55

1945

Lucy

74

1969

Hd

W 114

ANSTEY

Robert

66

1962

Bessie

86

1966

Hd

W 142

ANSTEY

Wilfred

61

1987

     

Hz

N 32

BAILEY

Martha

75

1926

Henry

81

1931

Hd

W 125

BAKER

Gordon

56

1985

     

Hz

N 37*

BARTLETT

Robert

9

1931

     

Hd

N 91

BATEMAN

Elsie

78

1963

Thomas

   

Hd

S 6

BEDELL

Benjamin

76

1911

     

Hz

S 42

BENNETT

Flora

76

1994

     

Hd

S 32

BIRCH

Elizabeth

49

1998

     

Hd

W 90

BLACKBURN

Elizabeth

68

1946

Richard

   

Hz

W 58

BLANCH

Annie

52

1924

Alvan

   

X

N 76

BLANCHARD

Oliver

55

1946

Golda

83

1979

Hz

S 7

BLANDY

Caroline

71

1919

     

X

S 10

BOARD

Emma

64

1879

     

Hz

N 63

BOUCHER

Sidney

77

1935

     

Hz

S 17

BOULxx

Thomas

61

 

James

 

1844

Hd

N 25

BOWEN

Josiah

59

1957

Minnie

82

1989

Hz

N 74

BOWYER

Spencer

58

1945

Emily

71

1961

Hz

S 38

BOWYER

Eric

67

1993

     

Hd

SE Cr

BREWER

William

68

1987

     

Hd

SE 49

BROOKMAN

George

46

1886

Caroline

62

1906

X

S 49

BROWN

Charlotte

55

1839

Daniel

71

1855

Hz

SE 38

BROWN

James

69

1850

Mary

39

1826

Hd

S 48

BROWN

Daniel

56

1869

Olive

47

1869

Hz

N 16

BROWN

Daniel

64

1922

Jestinna

77

1947

Hd

N 134

BROWN

Cyril

80

1973

Rosina

92

1982

Hd

N 149

BROWN

Kathleen

54

1994

     

Hd

W 41*

BROWN

William

93

1998

     

Hd

SE 31

BRYANT

Jonathan

63

1861

Hannah

68

1869

RHz

S 8

BRYANT

Samuel

82

1905

Amelia

87

1915

Hz

N 56

BRYANT

Francis

61

1934

Blanche

65

1940

Hd

N 47

BUCKLEY

George

71

1932

     

Hz

SE 50

BURCOMBE

Daniel

59

1790

Mary

84

1817

Ch

N 23

BURCOMBE

Custavus

62

1928

Eliza

88

1961

Hd

S 39

BUSTON

Phyllis

77

1993

Gilbert

80

1995

Hd

SE Cr

BUTLER

Margaret

59

1992

     

crem

SE 4

CAM

James

24

1860

     

Hd

SE 3

CAM

Thomas

61

1885

Kezia

78

1877

Hd

SE 5

CAM

Louisa

66

1902

Alfred

79

1920

Hd

SE Cr

CANT

Denis

83

2001

     

crem

N 3*

CARTHEW

Katherine

54

1926

     

X

W 126

CAVE

Percy

93

1986

Eleanor

86

1988

Hd

SE 74

CHAINEY

Reg

 

1963

Marjorie

 

1997

plaq

N 58

CHAMPION

Sarah

70

1936

Shadrach

84

1945

Hd

N 39

CHARLES

Laura

56

1931

James

79

1954

Hd

S 31

CHIVERS

Keith

78

1998

     

Hd

N 50

CHRISTIAN

Henry

72

1937

     

Hz

W 33

CHURCH

Frances

 

1950

Arthur

 

1965

X

W 81

CLANCY

Miriam

42

1961

Edward

18

1952

Hz

N 98

CLANCY

Ethel

79

1966

Edward

   

Hz

SE 35

CLARK

Wilfred

76

1983

Albert (son)

5

1912

Hd

W 129

CLARK

Kenneth

76

1989

     

Hd

S 28

CLARK

Harold

79

2001

     

Hd

N 45*

CLARK

Eleanor

66

1932

George

81

1951

X

N 17

CLOWES

Louisa

70

1927

R. A.

   

Hz

S 29

CODRINGTON

John

86

1873

Ann

82

1871

Hd

W 54

COHEN

Alban

58

1923

Henrietta

109

1971

X

N 120

COHEN

Harold

63

1970

     

Hd

SE 9

COLBORN

James

61

1871

Elizabeth

64

1873

Hz

SE 8

COLBORN

Samuel

54

1899

     

Hd

W 47

COLE

James

73

1959

Elsie

75

1962

Hd

SE Cr

COLLINSON

John

77

1999

     

crem

N 145

CONLIN

Dorothy

82

1975

BerthaThornton

90

1982

Hd

S 68

COOK

Thomas

80

1856

Elizabeth

79

1859

Hd

S 67

COOK

James

68

1900

     

Hd

N 115

COOK

Fanny

64

1969

John

88

1994

Hd

N 118

COOK

Marcus

4

1971

     

Hd

W 128

COOK

Albert

75

1989

Gladys

84

2002

Hd

SE 69*

COOK

Eliza

72

1894

     

X

N 66*

COTTLE

Elsie

61

1941

Lucina

89

1964

Hz

W 147

COUPLAND

Joel

61

1986

     

Hd

N 40

CREW

Freda

74

1989

Norman

90

2001

X

W 49*

CREW

Winifred

62

1974

     

Hd

SE Cr

CULLUM

Geraldine

48

1991

     

crem

N 27

CURNOCK

Sarah

81

1921

     

Hz

SE 53

CURTIS

William

77

1916

Kezia

81

1924

RHz

W 18

CURTIS

Arthur

67

1983

     

Hd

W 104

CURTIS

Jessie

76

1991

Walter

83

1995

Hd

W 43

CURTIS

Reginald

83

1996

     

Hd

N 60*

CURTIS

Mabel

62

1939

Edwin

82

1952

Hz

SE 60

D.D.

   

1768

H.S.

 

1880

Hd

W 72

DANDO

Josiah

73

1949

Hester

91

1967

Hd

N 133

DANDO

Winifred

63

1973

Athelstan

72

1982

Hz

W 83

DANDO

Trevor

76

1989

     

Hz

W 131

DANDO

Graham

80

1989

Winifred

77

1989

Hd

SE Cr

DANDO

Denzil

74

1991

Mary

80

2002

crem

W 32

DAVEY

Eric

38

1958

     

Hd

SE Cr

DAVIES

Janet

48

1996

     

crem

S 33

DAVIES

Beryl

87

1998

     

Hd

SE 59

DAVIS

John (son)

25

1757

Betty

74

1777

Hd

SE 54

DAVIS

William

89

1933

Salome

33

1893

Hz

N 73

DAVIS

Sarah

81

1944

George

 

1956

flor

W 73*

DAVIS

Albert

82

1961

Ada

75

1957

Hz

SE Cr

DAWSON

Sarah

26

1998

     

crem

W 71

DODD

George

67

1948

Mary

65

1951

Hd

W 35

DRIVER

Emma

78

1978

Reginald

88

1989

flor

W 30

DUNSTER

John

15

1822

Samuel

23

1824

Hd

W 15

DUNSTER

Celia

68

1910

Charles

80

1914

X

W 92

DUTTON

Marguerita

39

1946

Alan

   

Hd

W 55

EAGER MD

Reginald

74

1915

     

X

SE 34

EAVES

George

78

1916

Sarah

85

1929

X

SE 34

EAVES

Lilian

57

1943

Harry

87

1973

X

W 60

EAVES

Herbert

63

1964

Celia

68

1977

Hz

SE Cr

EAVES

John

58

1996

Dawn

62

1999

crem

SE Cr

EDMUNDSON

Henry

86

2000

Ethel

95

2000

crem

N 127

EDWARDS

Oliva

 

1972

     

Hz

S 26

ELKINS

Charles

68

1906

     

Hd

N 95

ENGLAND

Leslie

53

1964

Dolores

87

1999

Hd

W 106

EVANS

Norma

56

1991

     

Hd

W 94

EXELL

Sidney

69

1950

Constance

82

1972

Hz

W 50

FARMER

Elizabeth

44

1827

William

78

1861

Ch

SE 61

FLOWER

William

55

1762

     

Hd

N 5*

FOOTE

Elizabeth

88

1920

RonaldEacott

22

1917

Hd

SE 63

FOWLER

Luke

21

1863

     

Hd

SE 10

FOWLER

John

71

1885

Mary

73

1895

Hd

N 6

FOWLER

Georgina

86

1921

James

85

1924

Hz

W 42

FOWLER

Charles

25

1918

Edith

81

1971

Hd

SE 51

FOX

Elizabeth

38

1861

Rev William

   

RHz

W 44

FRENCH

Vincent

49

1962

Eileen

86

1999

Hd

W 140

FRY

Rosemarie

56

1990

Charles

72

1994

Hd

W 137

FUGE

Pauline

36

1990

     

Hd

SE 94

G.R.

   

1787

R.R.

 

1788

Hd

SE 40

GALE

Hester

30

1913

Nellie

30

1923

Hd

SE 40

GALE

John

53

1916

Clara

81

1939

Hd

SE 39

GALE

James

73

1963

Evelina

80

1976

Hd

SE 101

GANE

Mary

58

1925

Job

82

1947

X

N 28

GARDINER

Leonard

68

1956

     

Hz

W 134

GARDINER

Edwin

94

1990

Adelaide

83

1991

Hd

W 109

GARDNER

Bertha

49

1949

     

Hz

W 12

GARLICK

Sarah

 

1741

Robert

   

Hd

SE 58

GIBBS

Ann Corbett

53

1853

George

54

1860

RHz

SE 80

GIBBS

Robert

80

1869

Elizabeth

69

1863

Hd

SE 102

GIFFORD

James

50

1767

Amy

76

1779

Hd

N 43

GIFFORD

Alexander

63

1958

Elizabeth

92

1984

Hd

N 113

GIFFORD

Henry

80

1969

Alice

82

1970

Hd

S 21

GILBY

Eliza

86

1881

     

Hz

SE 29

GILLETT

Emma

50

1878

Joseph

52

1882

Hd

W 135

GINGELL

Reginald

66

1990

     

Hd

N 96

GODDARD

Bertha

76

1965

     

Hd

SE 89

GOLDING

Albert

83

1938

Elizabeth

63

1922

Hz

W 5

GOODMAN

Ann

85

1889

     

X

N 110

GOVER

Edward

53

1968

     

Hd

W 62

GRADIGE

John

 

1925

Annie

 

1929

X

W 7

GREEN

Ellen

37

1883

Thomas

88

1929

Hd

W Cr

GREEN

Janet

45

1982

     

crem

N 80

GREENWAY

Charles

54

1951

Emily

93

1993

Hz

N 55

GRENFELL

Kate

 

1933

Georgina

 

1942

flor

N 52*

GRIFFIN

Arthur

58

1933

Margaret

90

1980

Hd

Recorded and tabulated by Graham Hayter